Select Page

Lifting Loops and Sockets

Cast-In Lifting Socket

Cast-in lifting sockets provide a safe means of lifting concrete beams, mainly in precast applications. The sockets are cast into wet concrete, in preparation for the acceptance of the lifting loop after curing.

CodeSafe working load tonneModel d x hPack
LSC 12600.5DR 12 x 60500
LSC 16801.2DR 16 x 80250
LSC 20952.0DR 20 x 95150
LSC 241002.5DR 24 x 100100
LSC 301504.0DR 30 x 15050

Lifting Loops

Lifting loops with a pressed on socket with thread. For use with lifting sockets. Complete with test certificates

CodeD x E H mmLoad TonnePack
LL 1212 x 221550.550
LL 1616 x 271551.250
LL 2020 x 352152.025
LL 2424 x 372552.525
LL 3030 x 503004.010

Long Wavy Tailed Sockets

For use in lifting a wide range of concrete units, without the need for further reinforcement. Available in stainless steel on request.

CodeThread (Rd)LengthSWL (kg) Pack Size
SSLW1213712137500200
SSLW1621616216120050
SSLW2025720257200025
SSLW2436024360250025
SSLW30450304504001
SSLW365703657063001
SSLW426204262080001
SSLW5288052880125001

Short Wavy Tailed Sockets

For use in lifting a wide range of concrete units, without the need for further reinforcement. Available in stainless steel also.

CodeThread (Rd)LengthSWL (kg)Pack Size
SSSW1210812108500200
SSSW1616716167120020
SSSW2018720187200025
SSSW2424024240250025
SSSW303003030040001
SSSW363803638063001
SSSW424502445080001

Lifting Eyes

These are an alternative to lifting loops and are used where lifts over 45o are required. They are also especially useful in precast yards where high volumes of movements occur. This is because they are very robust by comparison with lifting loops.

CodeThreadSWL (kg)
SSLE12M/Rd12500
SSLE16M/Rd161200
SSLE20M/Rd202000
SSLE24M/Rd242500
SSLE30M/Rd304000
SSLE36Rd366300
SSLE42Rd428000
SSLE52Rd5212500

Tubular Lifiting Sockets

Popular Rd lifitng sockets available in sizes up to Rd52. available in both Zinc plated and high grade stainless steel. Always use with additional reinforcement. 

CodeThread Dia. (Rd)Length (mm)Safe Working Load (kg)
SLT12401240500
SLT165516551200
SLT206720692000
SLT247724782500
SLT30105301054000
SLT36125361256300
SLT42145421458000
SLT521955219512500

Threaded Lifting Devices – Lifting Loops

Suitable for use with either M or Rd Sockets. Not recommended for lifts over 45º. See table for details. All loops and eyes are CE marked and come with a valid test certificate. All loops should be replaced when the wire becomes frayed or damaged.

CodeThreadSWL (kg)
SSLL12M/Rd12500
SSLL16M/Rd161200
SSLL20M/Rd202000
SSLL24M/Rd242500